Back to swatchmajorseries.com
Swatch fivb.com

2017-08-08 11:10:00 CEST

Top eight fixed for the finals!

We’re ready to end the season in style…

Clemens and Alex are heading to Hamburg!Clemens and Alex are heading to Hamburg!

The sand has only just settled in Vienna after the incredible FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships presented by A1 – and now eight teams per gender can start preparing for the season finale – the Swatch Beach Volleyball FIVB World Tour Finals presented by Vodafone in Hamburg.

Based on a team’s best eight finishes in the past year, the top eight tandems per gender in the ranking automatically qualify for the showdown in the Rothenbaum Stadium. The remaining spots in the tournament will be awarded to a maximum of two pairs per country and two wildcards.

One of the big movers in the rankings following their silver medal performance on home sand are Austrians Clemens Doppler and Alexander Horst who will be heading to Hamburg.

The men’s top eight does not, however, including reigning Olympic and World Tour Finals champions Alison Cerutti and Bruno Oscar Schmidt. They have been superseded by the new World Champions Evandro Goncalves and Andre Loyola Stein and Fort Lauderdale Major winners Alvaro Filho and Saymon Barbosa.

Also among the men’s top eight are Gstaad Major gold medalists Nick Lucena and Phil Dalhausser of the USA and Olympic silver medalists from Italy Daniele Lupo and Paolo Nicolai.

Men’s qualifiers: Dalhausser/Lucena (USA), Evandro/Andre (Brazil), Kantor/Losiak (Poland), Krasilnikov/Liamin (Russia), Alvaro Filho/Saymon (Brazil), Lupo/Nicolai (Italy), Doppler/Horst (Austria), Herrera/Gavira (Spain).

Larissa and Talita finished top of the rankings based on the qualification rulesLarissa and Talita finished top of the rankings based on the qualification rules

A host of consistent partnerships from the 2017 season are among the top eight in the women’s draw. Leading the way are World Championship bronze medalists, Larissa Maestrini and Talita Antunes of Brazil and the team they beat to third place, Canada’s Melissa Humana-Paredes and Sarah Pavan.

Germany’s ultra-consistent duo Chantal Laboureur and Julia Sude, who won gold in Gstaad and bronze in Fort Lauderdale qualified as the second best pairing based on the qualification rules.

There will also be two Czech teams on show: Poreč Major silver medalists Barbora Hermannová and Marketa Sluková and Kristyna Kolocova and Michala Kvapilova.

Women’s qualifiers: Larissa/Talita (Brazil), Laboureur/Sude (Germany), Pavan/Humana-Paredes (Canada), Agatha/Duda (Brazil), Hermannová/Sluková  (Czech Republic), Heidrich/Verge-Dépré (Switzerland), Kolocova/Kvapilova (Czech Republic), Sweat/Summer (USA).

The remaining four spots per gender will be announced in due course – so keep your eyes peeled on our website and social media channels for further information.

Latest News

Laboureur/Sude looking after number one

Laboureur/Sude looking after number one

German top seeds concentrating on themselves

Read more

Pools set for #HamburgFinals

Pools set for #HamburgFinals

Who’s playing who at the Rothenbaum…

Read more

Sax on the Beach: Season Finale

Sax on the Beach: Season Finale

Canadian wildcard Ben Saxton writes exclusively ahead of the World Tour Finals

Read more

The women ready to rock the Rothenbaum

The women ready to rock the Rothenbaum

Our guide to the 12 teams battling it out for glory in Germany

Read more

Newsletter